Takin - Burdorcas taxicolor
Temperate forests and taiga
China and along the eastern Himalayas in Asia
They are covered in thick golden colored wool which is black on the underbelly. Both sexes have small horns on their head.
Length: 5 to 7.3 feet. Height at shoulder: 3.3 to 5 feet. Weight: males, up to 880 pounds; females, up to 550 pounds.
The size of a Takin herd changes with the seasons: during spring and early summer, herds can number up to 300 animals; during cooler months, when food is less plentiful, the large herds break up into smaller groups of 10 to 35 Takins as they head down the mountain. Herds are made up of adult females (called cows), kids (which is what Takin young are called), sub adults, and young males. Older males, called bulls, are generally solitary except during the "rut," or mating season, in late summer. The cows give birth to a single kid in early spring.
12 to 15 years in the wild, up to 19 years in zoos
Since they live at altitudes above 14,000 feet (4,300 meters), they feed on many kinds of alpine and deciduous plants and evergreens. When it comes to food, Takins eat almost any vegetation within reach. This includes the tough leaves of evergreen rhododendrons and oaks, willow and pine bark, bamboo leaves, and a variety of new-growth leaves and herbs. They can easily stand on their hind legs, front legs propped against a tree, to reach for higher vegetation if they need to. If the tastiest leaves are out of reach, Takins have been known to use their powerful bodies to push over small trees to bring those leaves closer
The female gives birth to a single young every other year. The young takin is nursed for about 9 months.
vulnerable according to the IUCN Red List and is in appendix II of CITES. It is also part of an AZA Species Survival Plan.
- Takins, like giant pandas, are considered national treasures in China.
- It is believed that the “golden fleece” sought by Jason in Greek mythology was a Shensi, or golden Takin pelt
- Takins have been known to jump 6-foot zoo walls from a standing start
- As they move up, down, or across the mountains, Takins use the same routes over and over.
- Within three days of its birth, a Takin kid is able to follow its mother through most types of terrain.
- Because of their large, powerful bodies and impressive horns, Takins have few natural enemies other than bears or wolves
- When needed, a Takin can leap nimbly from rock to rock. If a Takin senses danger, it warns the others with a loud “cough” that sends the herd running for cover. Takins can also make an intimidating roar or bellow.
AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan® Program.
- Adult (13 and over)$11.50
- Child (2 - 12)$8.25
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$10.50
- Active Military$10.50
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30