Hoffman’s Two-toed Sloth - Choloepus hoffmanni
It is an arboreal animal, found in mature and secondary rainforests and deciduous forests.
Hoffmann's Two-toed Sloth is found in the rainforest canopy in Central and South America, from Nicaragua south to Bolivia, and from Peru east to Brazil.
Brown shaggy fur with two giant claws on each foot.
8-20 lbs and about 2 ft in length.
Female sloths may live in groups, while male sloths are usually solitary.
Though two-toed sloths may occasionally eat fruits and flowers, nearly all of their diet is composed of tree leaves.
A single offspring is born after a five or six month gestation period. In the first month of ifs life the young sloth remains firmly attached to its mother, hidden in her coat. At 5 months of age it is almost completely independent, but does not reach full maturity for almost two more years. Females reach sexual maturity at 3 ½ years of age whereas males reach it at 4-5 years.
Of little concern according to the IUCN Red List and are in Appendix III of Cites with Costa Rica. They are also part of an AZA Species Survival Plan.
- The name “sloth” means “lazy,” but the slow movements of this animal are actually an adaptation for surviving on a low-energy diet of leaves.
- Defecate only once every 5 days! They come down to the ground 1 x a week to defecate and urinate.
- Sloths have very poor eyesight and hearing, and rely almost entirely on their senses of touch and smell to find food.
- Hang upside down almost all the time!
- Sloths spend nearly their entire lives in an upside down position, eating, sleeping, mating and giving birth all that way.
- Hair has grooves to allow algal growth. Algae helps them camouflage and nutrients can be ingested by licking or absorption through the skin.
- 2 toed sloth’s have 6 vertebrae and 3 toed sloth’s have 9 vertebrae.
AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan® Program.
- Adult (13 and over)$10.50
- Child (2 - 12)$7.50
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$9.50
- Active Military$9.50
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30