Grevy’s Zebra - Equus grevyi
dry desert regions and open grasslands
southeastern Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia
It has distinctive striping pattern, with black stripes separated by narrow white bands. Stripes continue down the legs to the hooves. There is a distinctive chevron pattern on the hind quarters. The belly is white or ash gray. The head and neck of this species are robust.
Length : Grow up to 9 ft long. Shoulder height: 5.5 ft. Weight: Up to 990 lbs
Unlike other zebra species, Grevy's zebras do not form permanent herds, and social bonds between any two adult animals seem to be temporary as well. Most adults live in social groups, either of stallions, of mares with their dependent foals, or in mixed sex groups. Some males are solitary and territorial. Unlike territorial males in other species, Grevy's males are tolerant of other males who enter their territories. However, the non-resident males do not attempt to breed with females, nor do they interfere with the breeding male's activities. The territories held by male Grevy's zebras are among the largest known for herbivores. The territories range in size from 2.7 to 10.2 square kilometers.
18 -22 years in wild, 30 in captivity
These zebras eat a variety of grasses and other plants. It prefers tender shoots, but usually has to eat mostly coarser grass. Leaves, bark, buds and fruit are also eaten.
Grevy's zebras reach puberty at about four years of age. Females experience a 2-9 day estrus period every 19-33 days. During their estrus, they are receptive to mating for 2-3 days. Gestation requires about 390 days. A single young is typically born in August or September, but mating and births can occur year round. The newborn zebra first stands at 6-14 minutes. It is able to walk within a half an hour of birth, and can run for short distances by the time it is 45 minutes old. The young nurse for 275 days.
Grevy's zebra is of special concern for conservationists. It is listed as CITES appendix I, and is considered endangered by IUCN and threatened by USFWS. AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan.
- Newly born zebras apparently undergo a critical period of imprinting during which they must learn who their mother is. Since the young zebra will follow anything that moves, new mothers are very aggressive toward other mares for the first few hours after they give birth. This aggression prevents the foal from accidently imprinting upon another female.
- The striped hide of the zebra may function as a sort of camoflauge. It may help to break up the outline of the zebra, especially when the animal is viewed through the twigs and branches of bushes. Motionless zebra are nearly invisible to the human eye at night (from 5 -15 meters away, depending on the lighting conditions.)
- Grevy’s zebra has adapted well to its desert-like habitat and seems able to withstand extremes of both heat and thirst. It can survive for several days without eating or drinking.
- The Grevy’s zebra has been used by native peoples for food and for its beautiful hide.
- The Grevy’s Zebra is the largest wild member of the horse family
- Black with white stripes or white with black stripes? Generally thought to have white coats with black (sometimes brown) stripes. However, zebras have black skin underneath so it kind of depends on how you look at it.
- Zebras are herbivores, spending hours each day grazing. This will wear their teeth, so their teeth will keep growing all of their lives.
AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan® Program.
- Adult (13 and over)$11.50
- Child (2 - 12)$8.25
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$10.50
- Active Military$10.50
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30