African Lion - Panthera leo krugeri
They typically inhabit savanna and grassland, although they may take to bush and forest
Hunt at night and mostly rest during the day
Lion coloration varies from light buff to yellowish, reddish or dark ochraceous brown. The underparts are generally lighter and the tail tuft is black. Lion cubs are born with brown rosettes (spots) on their body, rather like those of a leopard. Although these fade as lions reach adulthood, faint spots can still often be seen on the legs and underparts, particularly on lionesses. Males have a gorgeous mane that engulfs their head.
Weights for adult lions generally lie between 330–550 lb for males and 264–400 lb for females. Head and body length is 5 ft 7 in – 8 ft 2 in in males and 4 ft 7 in – 5 ft 9 in in females; shoulder height is about 4 ft in males and 3 ft 6 in in females. The tail length is 2 ft 11 in - 3 ft 5 in in males and in females 2 ft 4 in – 3 ft 3 in.
Lions are unusually social compared to other cats. A pride of lions consists of related females and offspring and a small number of adult males.
The lion is an apex and keystone predator, although they will resort to scavenging if the opportunity arises. The prey consists mainly of large mammals, with a preference for wildebeest, impalas, zebras, buffalo, and warthogs.
The average gestation period is around 110 days, the female giving birth to a litter of one to four cubs in a secluded den (which may be a thicket, a reed-bed, a cave or some other sheltered area) usually away from the rest of the pride. Cubs are kept in hiding for the first 8 weeks of their lives and remain dependant on adults until they are about 16 months of age.
Vulnerable in the wild according to the IUCN Red List and endangered with the USFWS. AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan and African Lions are listed in "Appendix II" of CITES.
- Second largest living cat after the tiger.
- Lions are the only members of the cat family to display obvious sexual dimorphism—that is, males and females look distinctly different.
- The cubs are blind when they are born.
- A pride consists of up to 3 males, a dozen or so females and their young. Pride’s lionesses are related and female young usually stay with their pride.
- Cubs can nurse from any female in the pride, not just their mother.
- Lions sleep up to 21 hours a day
- Lions walk about 2.4 miles/hour, but can run 29-35 mph
- Loose belly skin allows the lion to be kicked by prey with little chance of injury
- A single lion needs approximately 10-20 large animals per year to sustain it.
AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan® Program.
- Adult (13 and over)$11.50
- Child (2 - 12)$8.25
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$10.50
- Active Military$10.50
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30