Laughing Kookaburra - Dacelo novaeguineae
Kookaburras occupy woodland territories
It is found throughout eastern Australia, and has been introduced into the south-west corner of Western Australia, Tasmania, Flinders Island, Kangaroo Island.
Diurnal but most active around dawn
The kookaburra has a large head, a prominent brown eye, and a very large bill. The sexes are very similar, although the female averages larger and has less blue to the rump than the male. They have a white or cream-colored body and head with a dark brown stripe through each eye and more faintly over the top of the head. The wings and back are brown with sky blue spots on the shoulders. The tail is rusty reddish-orange with dark brown bars and white tips on the feathers. The heavy bill is black on top and bone colored on the bottom.
The Laughing Kookaburra is a stocky bird of about 18 inches in length
Loose family groups. They are monogamous and territorial. The grown young will live in the same area for up to four years and help raise the young.
Up to 15 years
Common prey includes mice and similar-sized small mammals, large insects, lizards, small birds and nestlings, and most famously, snakes. They will sit and wait while hunting watching from a perch to swoop down and grab their food. Their large bill crushes small prey. Larger prey can be whacked against a branch or dropped until pulverized.
The female adopts a begging posture and vocalizes like a young bird. The male then offers her his current catch accompanied with an "oo oo oo" sound. They start breeding around October/November. They generally lay three eggs at about 2 day intervals.
Of little concern according to the IUCN Red List with regards to conservation. AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan.
- Their laughter serves the same purpose as a great many other bird calls — to demarcate territorial borders.
- Offspring help care for the next generation
- Carnivorous bird
- The loud ‘koo-koo-koo-koo-koo-kaa-kaa-kaa’ is often sung in a chorus with other individuals. The Laughing Kookaburra also has a shorter ‘koooaa’, which is normally given when accompanied by other members of its family group.
- Known as the bushman’s clock, they are heard at dawn in the bush.
AZA cooperatively manages this species as a Species Survival Plan® Program.
- Adult (13 and over)$11.50
- Child (2 - 12)$8.25
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$10.50
- Active Military$10.50
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30