Papuan Hornbill - Rhyticeros plicatus
The Papuan hornbill inhabits evergreen primary and secondary forest, from sea level up to 1,500 meters. It may also be found in deciduous woodland alongside rivers and swamp-forest, as long as there are suitably large trees in which to nest
Found in the Malaccan Islands (Indonesia), New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago, east to Solomon Islands. (Eastern Indonesia and New Guinea)
They show sexual dimorphism.Males are larger and have a golden, tan colored head, black plumage, reddish brown iris, pale blue skin around their eyes, and white tails. Females are all black with a white throat and tail
Length: 25-33 inches, Male weight: 2.5-4.4 pounds, Female weight: 3.3-4.4 pounds
Very territorial, males and female raise offspring together. They are monogamous. Usually found in pairs or small flocks, groups of up to 50 birds have been reported at watering holes.
It feeds primarily on fruits, such as figs, insects and small animals.
When courtship and mating are over, the female finds a tree hollow and seals herself inside using pellets of mud and her own poo. Males help by swallowing pellets of mud off the forest floor and bringing them to the female-regurgitating them so she can block herself in the tree. The female leaves a slit big enough to receive food and building materials. The male feeds the female through the slit for the next 6-8 weeks. She doesn’t emerge until she has molted and re-grown fresh feathers and her young are feathered. She will build the wall again for the young. They will break through when they are ready to fly. Babies will stay with their parents until about 8 months old.
There are no known conservation measures currently in place. Listed in "appendix II" of CITES.
- The large bill assists in fighting, preening, constructing the nest and catching prey
- Horn bills possess binocular vision, though their bill does get in the way. They can see their own bill tip, which helps with catching and handling food.
- Their eyes are protected by long eyelashes, which act as a sunshade
- They can’t swallow food caught at the tip of their beak because their tongues are too short to manipulate it. They grab the food with their beak and toss it to the back of their throat with a jerk of the head.
- Hornbills first 2 neck vertebrae have been fused together to support their large bill.
- Adult (13 and over)$9.00
- Child (2 - 12)$6.00
- Child (1 and Under)FREE
- Senior (65+)$8.00
- Active Military$8.00
We begin transferring animals to evening (off exhibit) holding at 4:30 each night.
Open Daily 10:00-5:00
Last admission at 4:30